Carlos Tevez: He played for both Manchester clubs and was a pioneer when he moved to China for mega-money


YOU may know him as the temperamental striker that spends his days sat in a pile of cash all day every day…

There’s no denying that Carlos Tevez certainly had an impact at all the clubs he played for, with the exception of Shanghai Shenhua, obviously.

Carlos Tevez
Carlos Tevez was a temperamental striker who won many fans and plaudits
Reuters

Just look at the honours he’s won in the game.

Three Premier League titles, an FA Cup, a League Cup, a Champions League – and that’s just in England.

Tevez has won an astonishing 20 major trophies during his topsy-turvy career.

But imagine how many more it would have been if he’d kept himself fit.

He’s come through adversity…

Carlos Tevez
As a youngster in Argentina, Carlos Tevez had a tough childhood
Argenpress
Carlos Tevez
When Carlos Tevez was just 10-months old he was scarred for life by boiling water and suffered third-degree burns
Rex Features
Carlos Tevez
Boca Juniors offered to pay for cosmetic surgery to reduce the visibility of his scars, but Carlos Tevez refused
Getty Images - Getty

Tevez bears the scars of a childhood accident in which he suffered third degree burns on his neck when he was ten months old, after being scalded with boiling water.

When he joined Boca Juniors, aged 16, the club offered to pay for cosmetic treatment to help reduce the visibility of the scars.

Tevez refused, maintaining they were part of him and his past and that he didn’t want to change.

Admirable stuff.

He’s a hero at the Hammers…

Carlos Tevez
Carlos Tevez was a hero at West Ham when he signed for the club in 2006
PA:Empics Sport
Carlos Tevez
The goals Carlos Tevez scored for West Ham kept the Hammers in the Premier League
AFP

During his one season at West Ham in 2006/07, Tevez endeared himself to Irons’ fans as he scored seven goals in their final 10 games.

His goals kept West Ham in the Premier League that season.


RED DEVIL Roy Keane: Manchester United and Ireland star left his mark on the game, and quite a few shins


He capped it all with the winner at Old Trafford on the final day, a goal which consigned Sheffield United to relegation.

And he was, briefly, at Manchester City too…

Carlos Tevez
At Man City Carlos Tevez was a cult hero, but Sir Alex Ferguson was dismayed he’d signed for Man United’s rivals
News Group Newspapers Ltd
Carlos Tevez
Goals from Carlos Tevez helped Man City win the title in 2012
Getty Images - Getty

When Tevez swapped Manchester United for rivals City in 2009 he immediately became a cult figure in the blue half of the City.

They even erected a massive ‘Welcome to Manchester’ sign in Manchester’s Deansgate, a dig at Old Trafford not being in the official boundaries of Manchester.

 United boss Alex Ferguson wasn’t impressed.

“It’s City isn’t it? They’re a small club with a small mentality. All they can talk about is Manchester United. They can’t get away from it,” he grumbled.

“They think taking Carlos Tevez away from Manchester United is a triumph. It is poor stuff.”

Carlos Tevez
Carlos Tevez was a title-winner at Man United
News Group Newspapers Ltd
Carlos Tevez
The Argentinian ace Carlos Tevez has played with Lionel Messi for the national team and his mates with Diego Maradona
Rex Features

He’s a family man…

During his time at Manchester United, Tevez would often hide a baby’s dummy in his shorts so that when he scored he could whip it out and pop it in his mouth.

It was a gesture to his newly-born baby daughter.

Let’s just hope he didn’t then give it to his daughter.

Carlos Tevez
At Boca Juniors, Carlos Tevez was always happy to have his family on the pitch
Getty - Contributor
Carlos Tevez
Whenever he scored a goal, Carlos Tevez would pull out a dummy as a tribute to his daughter
Reuters

Well, not always…

In March 2010, Tevez was given leave by Manchester City to return home to Argentina to visit his wife Vanessa who had gone into premature labour with their second child, Katie.

“With family affairs,” he said, “football takes a back seat.”

But as he flew back to Europe, Tevez did so with 27-year-old model Marianna Paesani in tow and the pair were spotted on canoodling on the plane.

“They ended up all over each other like a love-struck young couple,” said one observer.

Carlos Tevez
In 2010, Carlos Tevez was given leave by Man City to return home when his wife went into premature labour with their second child Katie
PA:Press Association
Carlos Tevez
“With family affairs, football takes a back seat,” Carlos Tevez says
Getty Images - Getty
Carlos Tevez
Carlos Tevez and Vanesa Mansilla are childhood sweethearts
Splash News

He’s a man of many talents…

Back home in Argentina Tevez has performed as a frontman with his brother Diego’s band, Piola Vago.

The band began in the slums of Villa de Los Andes in Buenos Aires, but it’s fair to say he shouldn’t give up his day job.

Carlos Tevez
Piola Vago is the name of Carlos Tevez’s band
Rex Features
Carlos Tevez
Carlos Tevez has been known to take on vocal duties for his brother Diego’s group
Rex Features

He knows an earner when he sees one…

Tevez shocked the football world when he left Boca Juniors and signed for the Chinese Super League side Shanghai Shenhua.

What was even more astonishing was his reported salary – brace yourself – of £17.16 million a year.

That clocked in at a staggering £634,000 a week.

Carlos Tevez
Shanghai Shenhua paid Carlos Tevez £634,000 a week
Rex Features
Carlos Tevez
During his time in China, Carlos Tevez was said to be earning £17.16 million a year
Getty - Contributor

But he didn’t exactly bust a gut while he was there…

When Tevez returned to his boyhood club Boca Juniors in January, Tevez dismissed reports that he had been unfit and overweight during his time in China.

In fact, in an interview on Argentine television he seemed like he couldn’t care less. “It’s fine,” he shrugged, “because I was on vacation for seven months.”

Some holiday.

Carlos Tvez
In January, Carlos Tevez returned to his boyhood club Boca Juniors
EPA
Carlos Tevez
At Boca Juniors Carlos Tevez is considered a hero and national treasure
Carlos Tevez
Argentinian press thought Carlos Tevez wasn’t match fit when he returned from China

He does what he wants…

During a Champions League game against Bayern Munich in September 2011, Manchester City boss Roberto Mancini turned to the bench and called on Tevez to warm up.

He refused.

Carlos Tevez
Roberto Mancini and Carlos Tevez had a huge bust-up when he refused to come on as a sub
Action Images - Reuters

A bust-up ensued, ending with Mancini telling Tevez to “go back to Argentina”.

Which he did, accompanied by an indefinite suspension and a £500,000 fine to mull over.

Given what he’s earned in the game, we’re sure that’s all forgotten by now.


Leave a comment